
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Manor Community Care Home
Residential Care
24 May 2019
Improving Prospects Ltd
10 beds
Rating history
- Nov 2016
- Sept 2019
Rating dropped from Outstanding to Good in 2019.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Improving Prospects Ltd, which runs 3 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding and 2 Good.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Manor Community Care Home
Manor Community Care Home is a residential care home in Bristol, City of, supporting adults with mental health needs. Details of the most recent CQC inspection are set out below.
Manor Community Care Home provides personal care for up to 10 people with mental health needs, some of whom may also have a learning disability. The registered manager and staff are committed to delivering individualized support, going to great lengths to meet people's needs and wishes. Inspectors observed numerous examples of staff going above and beyond for residents, demonstrating a genuine understanding of each person's circumstances and preferences.
People receive good care and support in a service that is well led.
Source: CQC inspection report, 17 September 2019
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 10 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · BS16 2JD
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Mental health conditions.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 17 September 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 24 May 2019.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Manor Community Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Manor Community Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund Manor Community Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
4 Manor Road, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 2JD

Manor Community Care Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 24 May 2019
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Manor Community Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near BS16 2JD
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

St Mary's Residential Care Home
6 Manor Road, Fishponds, Bristol
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Rosemary Residential Care Home
2-4 Guinea Lane, Fishponds, Bristol
Residential care
0.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Overndale House
192 Overndale Road, Bristol
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Gordena Care Home
16 Overnhill Road, Bristol
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Penleigh House
39 Overnhill Road, Downend, Bristol
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Hillcrest Care Home
2 Upper Station Road, Bristol
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)