Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Hillswood House Care Home
Hillswood House Care HomeStaffordshire

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementResidential

Hillswood House Care Home

15 The Avenue, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-trent, ST7 1AQ
01782783124
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

30 May 2023

Provider

Hillswood Limited

Beds

55 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 37 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 27 are rated higher by CQC, 9 are the same and 1 is lower.

15 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 21 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementMar 2015
  2. Requires ImprovementNov 2016
  3. InadequateJun 2017
  4. InadequateSept 2017
  5. Requires ImprovementFeb 2018
  6. InadequateOct 2019
  7. Requires ImprovementJan 2020
  8. Requires ImprovementMay 2021
  9. Requires ImprovementJul 2023

Improved from Inadequate to Requires Improvement in 2020. CQC has rated this home 9 times since 2015.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Hillswood Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the West Midlands: £912 a week for residential care and £1,308 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Hillswood House Care Home

Hillswood House Care Home sits in the heart of Staffordshire, offering residential care in a setting that aims to feel like a true home away from home. Families looking for support for a loved one will find a team that genuinely cares about the people it looks after and works to create a warm, comfortable environment for residents. It can be a big decision choosing the right care home, and Hillswood House welcomes families to get in touch and find out more about what life is like there.

The home provides personal care to up to 55 people, though 28 were using the service at inspection. It supports adults with physical disabilities, sensory impairments, mental health conditions and dementia.

Risk assessments were in place to keep people safe and medicines were generally well managed. However, building safety checks were not always robust enough to identify areas of concern. Staff did not consistently maintain good standards of cleanliness throughout the home, which affected infection control standards.

The service demonstrated a commitment to learning when things went wrong and took steps to keep people safe from harm.

Source: CQC inspection report, 27 July 2023

Specialist Care

DementiaMental healthOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairmentsYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
55 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · ST7 1AQ

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires improvement.

Rating report published 27 July 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 30 May 2023.

Safe
Requires improvement
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Requires improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Hillswood House Care Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Hillswood House Care Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Hillswood House Care Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Hillswood House Care Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

15 The Avenue, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-trent, ST7 1AQ

CQC Logo

Hillswood House Care Home

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Inspection date: 30 May 2023

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01782783124