
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Bymead House
Nursing Care
21 August 2023
Bymead House Limited
30 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 8 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 6 are the same and 2 are lower.
5 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Apr 2016
- Jun 2018
- Sept 2023
Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Bymead House Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Bymead House
Bymead House is a nursing home in Dorset, providing personal and nursing care to older people and those with physical disabilities. The findings below set out what CQC inspectors found on their most recent visit.
Bymead House provides personal and nursing care to up to 30 older people and those with physical disabilities. At the time of inspection, 28 people were using the service. The home occupies an extended premises with accessible grounds, a passenger lift, and accessible bathrooms throughout.
Inspectors identified areas for improvement regarding medicines management, staff supervision, and storage of confidential information. During the inspection, concerns were raised and immediately addressed by the home, with a detailed action plan developed for any remaining issues.
Source: CQC inspection report, 23 September 2023
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service with nursing
- Registered capacity
- 30 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · DT6 6BS
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Physical disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 23 September 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 21 August 2023.
- Safe
- Effective
- CaringPublished 8 June 2018
- ResponsivePublished 8 June 2018
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Bymead House, consider asking...
- 1.How many qualified nurses are on duty overnight and at weekends?
- 2.How do you manage a resident's relationship with their GP and hospital team?
- 3.What is your approach when a resident's condition deteriorates quickly?
- 4.What additional charges apply beyond the weekly fee?
- 5.How do you approach end of life care and involve families in those decisions?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Bymead House, look out for...
- 1.Is the nursing station visible and staffed, or hard to find?
- 2.Do staff respond promptly when a resident needs attention?
- 3.Are call bells answered quickly or left ringing?
- 4.Does the home feel calm or rushed and understaffed?
- 5.Are residents' medical records and care plans visible and up to date?
Could the NHS fund Bymead House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Axminster Road, Charmouth, Dorset, DT6 6BS

Bymead House
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 21 August 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Bymead House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near DT6 6BS
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Lyme Regis Care Home with Nursing
14 Pound Road, Lyme Regis, Dorset
Nursing care
1.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Silverleigh Cedars
Silver Street, Axminster, Devon
Nursing care
4.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Seaton
The Seaton, The Old Manor, Fore Street, Seaton, Devon
Nursing care
7.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

St James' Park Care Home
Higher Street, Bradpole, Bridport, Dorset
Nursing care
7.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oak Lodge
Lordsleaze Lane, Chard, Somerset
Nursing care
9.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Fairfield House Residential Care Home
Fairfield House, Charmouth Road, Lyme Regis, Dorset
Residential care
1.1 miles away (straight-line distance)